top of page

Type of website: Ecommerce

Effective date: 2nd day of February, 2024

acwinklier.com (the "Site") is owned and operated by A.C. Winklier. A.C. Winklier is the data

controller and can be contacted at:

acwinklier@proton.me

________________________________________

2810 N Church St PMB 391865 Wilmington, Delaware 19802-4447 US

Purpose

 

The purpose of this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") is to inform users of our Site of the

following:

1. The personal data we will collect;

2. Use of collected data;

3. Who has access to the data collected; and

4. The rights of Site users.

 

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

 

GDPR

For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European

Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the

"GDPR"). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data

Protection Act 2018.

 

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer as we do not fall within the categories of controllers

and processors required to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the GDPR.

 

Consent

By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

When the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to that

processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will not make

processing which we completed before you withdrew your consent unlawful.

 

You can withdraw your consent by: An email address is required for the proper delivery of any digitally

downloadable programs. If a user chooses not to provide this data, they will be unable to receive digital

downloads. If a user would like their email removed from the database (i.e., if they do not consent to

the processing of this information), they can contact acwinklier@proton.me.

 

Legal Basis for Processing

We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing

so under Article 6 of the GDPR.

We rely on the following legal basis to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:

1. Users have provided their consent to the processing of their data for one or more specific

purposes.

 

Personal Data We Collect

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect

any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

 

Data Collected Automatically

When you visit and use our Site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

1. Location;

2. Clicked links; and

3. Content viewed.

 

Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:

1. First and last name; and

Website Privacy Policy Page 2 of 6

2. Email address.

 

This data may be collected using the following methods:

1. Purchasing A Product.

 

How We Use Personal Data

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or

indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this

Privacy Policy.

 

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

1. Statistics.

 

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

1. Communication and Delivery of Products.

 

Other Disclosures

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

1. If the law requires it;

2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;

3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and

4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and

have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

 

How Long We Store Personal Data

User data will be stored until the purpose the data was collected for has been achieved.

You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

 

How We Protect Your Personal Data

In order to protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption and store all of our

data on servers in secure facilities. All data is only accessible to our employees. Our employees are

bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the

employee's termination.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected,

there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore

we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

 

International Data Transfers

We transfer user personal data to the following countries:

1. United States.

When we transfer user personal data we will protect that data as described in this Privacy Policy and

comply with applicable legal requirements for transferring personal data internationally.

If you are located in the United Kingdom or the European Union, we will only transfer your personal

data if:

 

1. The country your personal data is being transferred to has been deemed to have adequate data

protection by the European Commission or, if you are in the United Kingdom, by the United

Kingdom adequacy regulations; or

2. We have implemented appropriate safeguards in respect of the transfer.

 

For example, the

recipient is a party to binding corporate rules, or we have entered into standard EU or United

Kingdom data protection contractual clauses with the recipient.

 

Your Rights as a User

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

Website Privacy Policy Page 4 of 6

1. Right to be informed;

2. Right of access;

3. Right to rectification;

4. Right to erasure;

5. Right to restrict processing;

6. Right to data portability; and

7. Right to object.

 

Children

We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that

we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as

soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or

guardian may contact our privacy officer.

 

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal

data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, if you would

like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of your other

rights under the GDPR, please contact our privacy officer here at the email or address listed above.

 

Do Not Track Notice

Do Not Track ("DNT") is a privacy preference that you can set in certain web browsers. We do not

track the users of our Site over time and across third party websites and therefore do not respond to

browser-initiated DNT signals.

 

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law

and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will

update the "Effective Date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically

review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify

users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the

contact methods listed in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the

issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a

supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority.

You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the

bottom of page